- Home Page /
- Appliances /
- Parts & Accessories /
- Cooktop Parts & Accessories /
- 17244 Gas Valve Transformer Assembly
17244 Gas Valve Transformer Assembly
87% of respondents would recommend this to a friend
GBP 132
Price Details
Excluding Shipping & Custom charges ( Shipping and custom charges will be calculated on checkout )
*All items will import from US
QTY:
Ubuy works hard to protect your security and privacy. Our advanced payment security system ensures confidentiality by encrypting your information during transmission using AES (Advanced Encryption Standards) and SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocols. Your payment details are 100% secure as we do not share your payment details with third party sellers.
Use genuine OEM parts for safety, reliability, and performance.
Fast
Shipping
Free
Return*
Secure Packaging
100% Original Products
PCI DSS Compliance
ISO 27001 Certified
What Stands Out
Product Details
Who Should Buy?
-
HVAC Technicians
Ideal for HVAC professionals needing reliable transformer assemblies for gas valve operation in heating systems.
-
Homeowners
Perfect for homeowners looking to replace or upgrade their heating system components for improved efficiency and safety.
-
Energy Auditors
Beneficial for energy auditors assessing gas valve functionality and system performance, ensuring optimal energy use.
-
DIY Beginners
Not suitable for inexperienced individuals without knowledge of gas appliances or electrical components focusing on safety.
Product Description
17244 Gas Valve Transformer Assembly
Customer Questions & Answers
-
Question:
What is the purpose of the 17244 Gas Valve Transformer Assembly?
Answer: The 17244 Gas Valve Transformer Assembly is designed to convert electrical energy into required voltage levels that power gas valves in various heating appliances. By providing the necessary electrical input, this assembly ensures the safe and efficient operation of gas valves. This transformer is essential for applications like gas furnaces, water heaters, and other gas-powered systems, where precise voltage control is critical to maintain a reliable gas flow and equipment functionality. -
Question:
How do I know if the 17244 Gas Valve Transformer Assembly is compatible with my appliance?
Answer: To ensure compatibility, check the specifications of your appliance against the details provided for the 17244 Gas Valve Transformer Assembly. Look for the voltage and wattage ratings, as these should match your existing transformer or the requirements outlined in your appliance manual. Many gas appliances list compatible components in their user manual, making it easier to identify necessary parts and ensure optimal performance. -
Question:
Can I install the 17244 Gas Valve Transformer Assembly myself?
Answer: Installation of the 17244 Gas Valve Transformer Assembly is achievable for those with basic electrical knowledge. However, if you're unfamiliar with electrical systems, it is advisable to consult or hire a professional technician. Proper installation is vital for safety and appliance functionality, as improper handling can lead to issues such as gas leaks or appliance malfunction. Always prioritize safety when working with gas appliances. -
Question:
What are common signs that my transformer assembly needs replacement?
Answer: Signs that indicate the need for replacement of your Gas Valve Transformer Assembly include appliance malfunctioning, such as failure to ignite, irregular gas flow, or experiencing frequent lockouts. You might also notice unusual noises or a burning smell. If the appliance is not operating as intended or is showing these warning indicators, replacing the transformer is a necessary step in restoring safety and efficiency to your gas appliances. -
Question:
What type of maintenance does the 17244 Gas Valve Transformer Assembly require?
Answer: The 17244 Gas Valve Transformer Assembly generally requires minimal maintenance. However, regular inspection is recommended to ensure connections are secure and there are no signs of wear or damage. If you notice any deterioration, it is best to replace the assembly to prevent further complications. For optimal appliance performance, ensure your entire gas system is regularly serviced, including checking for leaks or blockages. -
Question:
Are there any safety precautions I should take when handling gas appliance components?
Answer: Absolutely, safety precautions are vital when handling any gas appliance components, including the 17244 Gas Valve Transformer Assembly. Always turn off the gas supply and disconnect the power source before starting any work. Use appropriate tools to avoid accidental damage, and wear safety gear to protect yourself. If unsure at any point, consulting a professional can help ensure safety and correct handling. -
Question:
Is the 17244 Gas Valve Transformer Assembly tested for safety?
Answer: Yes, the 17244 Gas Valve Transformer Assembly undergoes rigorous testing to comply with safety standards and regulations. Reliable manufacturers apply quality control measures during production, ensuring that the assembly meets industry specifications for performance and safety. Trusting certified assemblies is crucial to ensure both the functionality of your gas systems and the safety of your household. -
Question:
What should I do if I receive a faulty 17244 Gas Valve Transformer Assembly?
Answer: If you encounter a faulty 17244 Gas Valve Transformer Assembly, the first step is to contact the seller or manufacturer immediately. Document any issues and refer to their return guidelines to facilitate the process. A faulty transformer can compromise the safety and performance of your gas appliances, so addressing the problem promptly ensures that your systems remain both functional and safe. -
Question:
Where can I buy the 17244 Gas Valve Transformer Assembly in Guernsey?
Answer: You can purchase the 17244 Gas Valve Transformer Assembly through Ubuy, which offers a convenient platform to browse various components and ensures you find the right part for your needs. Ubuy provides a user-friendly shopping experience, detailed product information, and delivery options tailored to your location. It's an excellent resource for sourcing quality replacement parts for your gas appliances. -
Question:
Are there alternative models to the 17244 Gas Valve Transformer Assembly?
Answer: Yes, there are alternative models that may serve similar functions to the 17244 Gas Valve Transformer Assembly. However, it is important to ensure that any alternative matches the voltage and wattage requirements of your specific gas appliance. Consult your appliance manual or a reliable source for recommendations. In some cases, using a compatible model may help if the original is unavailable, but always focus on safety and compatibility.
Broaster Cooktop Parts & Accessories Editorial Review
Customer Reviews & Ratings
-
5 Star
100%
-
4 Star
0%
-
3 Star
0%
-
2 Star
0%
-
1 Star
0%
Review this product
Share your thoughts with other customers
Platform Trust & Buyer Confidence
“Excellent quality and original too,when ubuy send original things I will appreciate that ,I very satisfied thank you”
“The order and delivery progress was communicated very well. Package arrived within the estimated time. Products arrived as expected in good condition.”
“Good supply of products. Safe payment methods, and shipment worldwide! Genuine products.”
“Was my first time buying a product from Ubuy, but I found it so helpful. This is reliable. Gonna place a new order!”
“Ubuy is a great online platform to buy stuff. Reliable, fast delivery time and great value for money. I've been using Ubuy online shopping platform for three years now and will continue to do so.”
Product Price History
Important information
- Limitations : For products shipped internationally, please note that any manufacturer warranty may not be valid; manufacturer service options may not be available; product manuals, instructions, and safety warnings may not be in destination country languages; the products (and accompanying materials) may not be designed in accordance with destination country standards, specifications, and labeling requirements; and the products may not conform to destination country voltage and other electrical standards (requiring use of an adapter or converter if appropriate). The recipient is responsible for assuring that the product can be lawfully imported to the destination country. When ordering from Ubuy or its affiliates, the recipient is the importer of record and must comply with all laws and regulations of the destination country.
- Not all the products listed on Ubuy are for sale, as Ubuy is a global search engine. Products are subject to export/trade regulations.
GBP 132
Order now and get it around Wednesday, September 09
This item is not restrict in my country.(Please click on above link if this item is not restrict in your country, So our team will review and allow.)
QTY:
PCI DSS compliant and ISO 27001:2022 certified, with encrypted payments and full buyer protection on every order.
Features & Benefits
- Genuine OEM replacement part.
- High safety standards.
- Reliability for your equipment.
- Performance you can trust.
- Designed specifically for Broaster products.
- Made in the United States.
Ubuy Assurance
Experience worry-free shopping with 100% original products, PCI DSS-compliant payment security, ISO 27001-certified data protection, the fastest cross-border delivery, free returns *, and secure packaging on every order.